i got my lab reports back and my alt level was 46 my ast

  • Home
  • S355MC
  • i got my lab reports back and my alt level was 46 my ast

32 Comments

i got my lab reports back and my alt level was 46 my ast

results for this questionFeedbackI have a alt level of 46.is this serious?

Jul 11,2011·Your ALT levels are 46,Further detailed checkup and blood test have to be done for finding the cause for this slight elevation in ALT levels.You should ask your doctor for- AST (SGOT) levels.Also Even in conditions when AST and ALT are very elevated,the liver may function properly. results for this questionWhat do you need to know about Alt blood test?What do you need to know about Alt blood test?The alanine aminotransferase (ALT) test is a blood test that checks for liver damage.Your doctor can use this test to find out if a disease,drug,or injury has damaged your liver.Your liver does a lot of important things for you It makes a fluid called bile that helps your body digest food.Alanine Aminotransferase (ALT) Test and Results (aka SGPT Test) results for this questionWhat is the normal range for Alt?What is the normal range for Alt?A normal ALT test result can range from 7 to 55 units per liter (U/L).Levels are normally higher in men.What Other Tests Will I Take? ALT usually is done as part of a group of liver function tests called a liver panel.Alanine Aminotransferase (ALT) Test and Results (aka SGPT Test)

results for this questionWhy did my blood test come back with AST 4800?Why did my blood test come back with AST 4800?The results of my liver blood test came back with AST 4800 due to my alcoholism and cirrhosis.The liver is a fantastic bit of kit,take care of it.I haven't drunk since those results and my reading is now 375,all other results are raised and will never be normal,but as long as I don't drink again I can lead a full life.Liver Blood Tests,High Normal Results,Symptoms Causes5/5(61.7K)Hello,this is Dr.David. I have read your question and am ready to help.AST of 33 is not worrisome.if you had the test repeated,it could veryit is very very rare for lexapro to elevate your liver enzymes.ALT at 46 is still not too high,but it needs to be watched to make sure it doesn'tALT levels in the 100s 200s 300s range is worrisome for liver inflammation.MCV of 98 is at the boarderline of high. if you have anemia or low redI just got lab results stating that my ALT is 46 and I am Aug 18,2019Elevated AST level is 46.All other blood counts are fine Oct 17,2011See more resultsI just got test results of ALT 46 with low HDL,and my dr

Jan 16,2018·I have a question about a lab result that came back in relation to my liver and hdl. I got my lad reports back and my ALT level was 46.My AST.I got my lad reports back and my ALT level was 46.My AST was 33 which fell in normal ranges.The ALT range on this test was 0-32.5/5(7.6K)People also askWhen do you get your AST and Alt results?When do you get your AST and Alt results?You should have the results in about a day.They are given in units per liter (units/L).Normal ranges are Your exact range may depend on which lab your doctor uses.Talk with them about the specifics of your case.Your doctor might also compare your AST and ALT levels.Aspartate Aminotransferase (AST) Test (aka SGOT) High vs

ALT Blood Test - Normal Range and Causes Of High Alt Liver

In most types of liver diseases,the ALT level is higher than AST and the AST/ALT ratio will be low (less than 1).There are a few exceptions; the AST/ALT ratio is usually greater than 1 in alcoholic hepatitis,cirrhosis,and with heart or muscle injury and may be greater than 1AST (SGOT) Liver Function Test - Viral Hepatitis and Aug 15,2019·AST is a protein made by liver cells.When liver cells are damaged,AST leaks out into the bloodstream and the level of AST in the blood becomes elevated.AST is different from ALT because AST is found in parts of the body other than the liver--including the heart,kidneys,muscles,and brain.AST SGOT - High,Normal,Low (Blood Test Interpretation)i had my blood chemistry tested last december 16th and the levels were AST = 102 (high) and ALT = 51 (high).he had me come back on december 30th and the results were AST = 29 and ALT = 35,both totally normal with also a negative hepatitis C report.I also have built in immunity to hep A and B from sometime way back in the past.

Alanine Aminotransferase (ALT) Test and Results (aka SGPT

The alanine aminotransferase (ALT) test is a blood test that checks for liver damage.Your doctor can use this test to find out if a disease,drug,or injury has damaged your liver.Your liver Alt liver level 47 - Doctor answers on HealthcareMagicReport a Problem × Your e-mail .4 ALBUMIN,S 4.7 BILIRUBIN ,TOTAL 0.6 BILIRUBIN,DIRECT 0.2 ALT (GPT) 55 AST(GOT) 32 ALK PTASE 72 My primary care doctor just told me,I have an elevated ALT of 55 and that I should get hello.i had a liver test done and my ast level was at 45 and my alt at 80 ultrasound was normal so was mri.what Aspartate Aminotransferase (AST) Test (aka SGOT) High vs Mar 17,2017·A high AST level is a sign of liver damage,but it can also mean you have damage to another organ that makes it,like your heart or kidneys.That's why doctors often do the AST

Does Victoza cause elevated ALT and AST levels?

Question Hello,I have been on Victoza for 6 weeks and just got my lab results back today.My ALT and AST levels were 167 and 87 after being slightly elevated in October.The Victoza is working on my A1C and my blood sugar to keep it below 100 and I have lost weight,changed my diet and exercise at least 45 min to 1 hr a day.Feel great.Got Elevated Liver Enzymes? - Here's How To Interpret Your Anabolic steroidusing bodybuilders have the highest enzyme levels,but the steroid-free bodybuilders and exercising male students also have significantly elevated levels of AST and CK.[17] For drug-induced liver injury,the ALT cut off point of 5-fold over the upper end of the normal range (or 3-fold if total bilirubin exceeds its normal High AST,ALT and triglyceride level.What can I do to Question Hello Doctor,I just got my lab results and are a little worried.My AST level came back at 60 and my ALT at 37.Also my Triglycerides came back at 291.I do drink beer four days a week from 6 to maybe 15 beers four days a week.I do exercise hard specially cardio four days a week.What can I do to bring those numbers down.

High Liver Count - ALT 49,AST 40 - Liver Disorders - MedHelp

I am a 35 year old female.I had my physical the other day and while reviewing my bloodwork,my doctor noted my ALT was 49 and my AST was 40.(Both have a reference interval of 0 - 40.) For the past 7 years,my levels have been ALT 13 - 15+/- and AST 18 +/-.I got my lab reports back and my ALT level was 46.My AST Jun 15,2013·if it stays at 46 or lower that is fine.you can watch your tylenol use and alcohol intake to help your liver heal and it will.the liver is a strong organ and can often heal from prior injury.and an even regenerate itself if needed.so an ALT level of 46 is not toxic.Is alt 60 bad - Doctor answers on HealthcareMagicto bring those numbers down.Also,is AST level of 60 really bad .Im a male age 42.Hello Doctor,I just got my lab results and are a little worried.My AST level came back at 60

Liver Blood Tests High,Low Normal Results,Symptoms

·Thanks for your reply.I talked to my primary care physician and got a printout of the test results.It says my SGPT level was 56 U/L with a normal range of 25-75 U/L.Does this mean they're using an unusual measurement unit? They appear not to be using international units per liter,though I read on a website that for ALT levels IU/L and U/L is a 1:1 conversion.Liver Blood Tests High,Low Normal Results,Symptoms The results of my liver blood test came back with AST 4800 due to my alcoholism and cirrhosis.The liver is a fantastic bit of kit,take care of it.I haven't drunk since those results and my reading is now 375,all other results are raised and will never be normal,but as long as I dont drink again I can lead a full life.Liver Function Tests Normal,Low,and High Ranges ResultsAST (SGOT) is normally found in a variety of tissues including liver,heart,muscle,kidney,and the brain.It is released into the serum when any one of these tissues is damaged.For example,AST level in serum is elevated in heart attacks or with muscle injury.It is therefore,not a highly specific indicator of liver injury as its elevation can occur as a result of other injured tissues.

The AST and ALT levels on your blood test results what

Since the increased levels of AST and ALT suggest the liver is inflamed,patients could try ways to lower the levels by first stopping any form of alcohol intake,followed by doing regular exercises and maintaining a balanced diet with sufficient portions of whole grains,leafyTop Causes of Elevated Liver Enzymes + How to Treat High Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (AST and ALT levels in the 30-70 range) This is by far the #1Alcoholic Liver disease (AST and ALT in the 70-700 range)Prescription Medications (Low-grade elevation of AST/ALT) Certain prescription medications canCertain Supplements (Low-grade elevation of AST/ALT)Autoimmune Hepatitis (AST/ALT in the 100 to 600 range) While autoimmune hepatitis is not asViral Hepatitis Other Viral Diseases (AST and ALT depend on the degree of the damage) AnCopper and Iron Overload Syndromes (AST and ALT depend on the degree of the damage)Understanding the ALT AST Blood Test Results - HRFCertain medications can affect ALT and AST levels as well and may require ongoing monitoring to determine the health of the liver.What Do My Test Results Mean? The normal range for the ALT blood test is usually reported between 5-55 units per liter.The AST

What is ALT (SGPT),and how to lower it?

Persistent high ALT level means long term liver damage,which is the main cause of liver fibrosis,cirrhosis and liver cancer.Lowering ALT level and maintaining it within the normal range ensures liver health,prevents liver fibrosis and cirrhosis,and most importantly reduces the risk of liver cancer.my alt blood test came back 31 range but my ast is ok Mar 11,2020·Blood test came back out of range-Glucose Random 4.4 Creatinine 56 Estimated GFR 103 Gamma GT <10 ALT 18 AST 15 I am 42 smoker dizzy tired what's wrong? 1 doctor answer 2 doctors weighed in WCC,platelets,neutrophils,monocytes,globulin,AST,ALT GGT lactate dehydrogenase 2-3 times the high range in a blood test.

Comments

Leave a Message

Copyright © 2020.Ezir All rights reserved.